[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem Configuring ObjectDataSource Component in ASP.NET 2.0- Business Objects selection not updated

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,

When I try to configure the Data Source of a ObjectDataSource component in ASP.NET 2.0, The available business objects from the dropdown list are not updated ones.

In my web presentation project, there is a DLL reference comes from business logic project. I made some changes of the business logic project (added and changed some functions defined within a TableAdpater), however, when I configure ObjectDataSource in my presentation layer project, those business objects from the dropdown list is not reflecting the changes I've made in the business layer project

Right now, I can resolve this problem by removing the DLL reference from web project, then add it back again, and recompile, and then everything is fine, but I'm sure this shouldn't be the right way to go.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:caibeier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18772904
>>I can resolve this problem by removing the DLL reference from web project, then add it back again, and recompile

Just recompiling without dropping/re-adding the reference doesn't work to update your intellisense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caibeier
ID: 18773168
I've tried recompile before drop/add, unfortunately it didn't work out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RainMan82
ID: 18773824
it may be an order of operations....try adding the tableadapter, creating the dataset, and then adding the object datasource and selecting the dataset from the list...good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:caibeier
ID: 18774779
Hi RainMan82,

I did follow that order to create dataset, then tableadapters for the dataset, then add functions to tableadpater to retrieve data. the problem is, when I change then functions (i.e. change function signature), then recompile, the changes are not reflected in objectdatasource configuration, until I do the remove/re-add, and compile the DLL thing.

Thanks for help!
0