Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch file:  How to 'append' to a output file on a 'spool' command

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have this line.  I need it to 'append' to 'Step_1.txt' instead of overwriting it.  Can it  be done?

spool on to 'F:/EssbaseBackupLogs/Step_1.txt';
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 18773290
Is this the Oracle SQL spool command? If so, it looks like there is an APPEND option:

SPO[OL] [file_name[.ext] [CRE[ATE] | REP[LACE] | APP[END]] | OFF | OUT]
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18773358
No. It's a windows batch spool.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 18773548
spool.exe? I don't have it on my XP/Pro machine. I have spoolsv.exe.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 18777525
I'm not sure what you are talking about in terms of spool - but you can redirect output using > and >> -

command>OutputFileName.txt = redirect standard output, overwriting existing file
command>>OutputFileName.txt = redirect standard output, APPENDING to the existing file
0