[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use management port of ASA 5510 to route all traffic?

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have ASA 5510 and I am wondering if it is possible for me to use the management port like other ethernet port which can route all kinds of traffic. Please let me know. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18773721
Only if you have the security plus licensing installed...then you can change the management port mode from "management only" to a fully routed ethernet interface.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 18773799
All you have to do is change the interface namif from management to something else, like dmz1, and assign the proper security level
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18774057
lrmoore, does this work without security plus?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18774079
Works on mine and I don't have the security plus.
0