Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date/Time stamp of when Windows XP was installed.

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is the date and time of when a machine had Windows XP installed recorded anywhere in the system?  I'm looking through the registry and have searched and googled around the globalinterwebnets, and haven't come up with anything.

Just curious.
0
Comment
Question by:rregall1
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 18772979
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18773025
Save this as DateInstalled.vbs

For Each os In GetObject("winmgmts:").InstancesOf("Win32_OperatingSystem")
wscript.echo "This system was installed on " & mid(os.InstallDate,5,2) & "/" & mid(os.InstallDate,7,2) & "/" & left(os.InstallDate,4)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 18773287
Determine when the operating system was installed on a computer:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/getosdate.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18774325
I suppose mine didn't work because I left out the 'next'.
But it's basically a subset of what the accepted post was... :(

For Each os In GetObject("winmgmts:").InstancesOf("Win32_OperatingSystem")
wscript.echo "This system was installed on " & Mid(os.InstallDate, 5, 2) & "/" & Mid(os.InstallDate, 7, 2) & "/" & Left(os.InstallDate, 4)
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:rregall1
ID: 18775675
Pber- The solution is probably somewhere in that site, or the links provided in those posts, but as we all know:  He who provides the solution with the least clicks required, wins the points. ;)  Thanks for the response.

sirbounty - Yup, it errored out when I ran it.  It's always the minute details in life that trip us up, eh?  Thanks for the response.

sramesh2k - Perfect.  Thanks for the response.
0