Solved

Acer Power Series Model APSD-U-N1600 - no drivers found for intergrated parts on Acer Site :(

Posted on 2007-03-22
9
4,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have an Acer Power Series (Model sticker on side of machine says "APSD-U-N1600"). This is a donated desktop given to the non-for-profit company I work for as the IT.
Due to what was apparantly spyware EXPLORE.EXE crashed and I had to reboot.
Through no choice of my own (higher-ups) we are running Windows 98 (Ugh!) on this and many other machines.
Tihs PIV, with 128 RAM had to be reformatted.
So... this 'donated' desktop came with no disks and I have no drivers. I am finding Acer's website to be just useless. Not only is it loading incredibly slow, but I don't think it is supporting this particular model any more because I can't find it listed in any of the pull-downs they offer on their support pages.
I am asking if anyone knows of a good alternative website for Acer drivers.
The particular items are the *Intergrated NIC driver, *Intergrated VIDEO driver and not much else. Those two are the most important.
Speaking of 'Integrated,' the motherboard (as best I can see) says "Acer MS-6533 Ver. 2"
Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:mythology8
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zceororlo
ID: 18773259
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18777405
Hi mythology8
It looks like the Acer motherboard Model No. is based directly on the manufacturer's own model number for that motherboard ie.  MSI MS-6533.

Compare yours with the MSi 6533 Model:
http://www.msi.com.tw/images/product_img/mbd_img/6533.jpg
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=45

Always best to use the manufacturer's drivers though.

Manual from the Acer site (12MB):
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/apsdug.pdf
Typical basic "user" manual, rather than a technical manual, but has a section on jumpers and connectors which is always handy to have.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 18919638
I've been awaiting feedback before offering any other suggestions, but while I am here I realise that the link to the image of the MSi 6533 Motherboard doesn't load, so here's a different link:

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=304&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=&cat3_no=

If that's the same motherboard, then links for required drivers should be easy enough to locate if they aren't available from that page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18919751
A downloadable PDF file "Power SD.pdf" with links to the driver downloads is avaiable by choosing the "Power SD" option from the drop-down li8st on the following page and clicking the "Get Drivers List in PDF Version" button:

http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/forms/acerdrivers.cfm

Alternatively, if based anywhere other than USA, then choose the country or continent from the drop-down list below "BIOS, Drivers, Firmware, Utilities & Applications" section here:
http://global.acer.com/support/download.htm
and then follow the leads.

Documents Here (Right-Click > Save Target As):
http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/URMUL1.NSF/1af87a750eeeb70f0825628f006e0bfc/be14b723e62cafe948256b80002e18dd/$FILE/APSd-ug-en.pdf

http://csd.acer.com.tw/acer/URMUL1.NSF/1af87a750eeeb70f0825628f006e0bfc/be14b723e62cafe948256b80002e18dd/$FILE/Acer%20Power%20Sd%20on-line%20help.chm
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18919849
If you want details of the separate downloads taken from the PDF file:
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/forms/acerdrivers.cfm
then just add the following to the file names as shown in that document:

http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/

3Com LAN Driver Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psd_3com.exe

Ambit Modem Driver Windows 2000
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdambt2k.exe

Ambit Modem Driver Windows 98
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdambtme.exe

Ambit Modem Driverm Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdambtxp.exe

Audio Driver Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psd_ac97.exe

BIOS Update r1d0
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psd_r1d0.exe

BIOS Update r1d2
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psd_r1d2.exe

BUCODE11.EXE
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/bucode11.exe

Chipset Drivers Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdsis2k.exe

Chipset Drivers Windows 98
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdsis98.exe

Conexant - Askey Modem Driver Windows 2000
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdasky2k.exe

Conexant - Askey Modem Driver Windows Me
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdaskyme.exe

Conexant - Askey Modem Driver Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdaskyxp.exe

psdmagic.exe
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdmagic.exe

RealTek LAN Driver Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psd_rtek.exe

Video Drivers Windows Me
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdsisme.exe

Video Drivers Windows XP
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/psdsisxp.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18971217
Thank you rindi and Computer101
0