?
Solved

Best video under $150

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Opinions:


What is the best video card for under $150? (Try to stay under $150)
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechGuysNYC
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18773759
A contender:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133186

Subjective area and lots of opinions.  I stayed away from mail in rebates.  They aren't of much use to me.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1200 total points
ID: 18776354
I recommend a 7900gs also but i would go with this one Its $155 but its a little bit faster and has a lifetime warranty. I just built my brother a new computer using this card (also ordered from newegg) and it performs very well.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130056
If $150 is too much you can get a 7600gt for $120
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150185
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 18776775
G'day The TechGuysNYC,

As an alternative you could consider any ATI 1650XT GPU card for that kind of $$s.  You can have a look using this link (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2000380048&bop=And&SrchInDesc=X1650XT&Page=1)

ATI GPUs have been proven to out perform Nvidia's, although that doesn't automatically make them popular...

Ian.
Aussie Aussie Aussie...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18777049
Anandtech's comparison of GeForce 7900GS and Radeon 1650XT.  Don't think you'll find that 1650XT is superior in any test and is markedly inferior in most.

ATI and nVidia jockey for superiority.  Right now it's nVidia.  Both are good cards, but nVidia has the performance edge at present.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18777615
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18783575
I will go with the EVGA GeForce 7900GS bc of the lifetime warranty. Any significant difference between the two?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 18783627
No.  EVGA is a good product and my preference of the 2 as well.  Was trying to "stay under $150."

Here's EVGA lifetime warranty terms.  If you are buying for resale, may be a problem.  Still get one year anyway.
http://www.evga.com/support/lifetime/

0