Solved

where should I set up Recipient Address Filtering

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have two exchange servers. Front end and Back end. Front end is basically OWA server.

I would like to apply following link settings

http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp 

Where should I apply these settings? OWA or backend server?

I actually set these settings on Front-End (OWA), I am just not sure it is ok leaveing setting like that. . Should I do the same settings on Back-end

Front end (OWA) does not have any mail boxes. Mail boxes are storing in backend.

Thank you.

Ersagun


Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:ersagun
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18773219
You would do this on the Back-End.  Thats where the users/mailboxes are.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18773221
it should be set on the back-end server/bridgehead server as the front-end server is just for OWA
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18773540
if your FE is acting as a gateway for incoming email i would put it on the FE server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18773837
Recipiant filtering is a global setting to enable it.  Enable it in ESM, under global settings, message delivery properties, recipiant filtering.

Now that it is enabled you must enable it on the smtp virtual server.  In your enviroment you would need to do that on the server that internet email flows in through.  This is going to be your Front end server most likely.  If your mx record is say mail.domain.com and mail.domain.com goes to your front end server, then enable recipiant filtering on the smtp virtual server of the front end server.  This is under ESM, servers, your server, protocols, smtp, properties of default smtp virtual server, click advanced then edit, select the box to apply recipiant filter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ersagun
ID: 18816532
So, it looks like I have to do this settings on front server which is my OWA server and emails arrives first this server. Can you guys confirm that?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
ID: 18826992
That would be correct.  Whereever email enters yoru envrioment is where you want to enable this technology.
0