?
Solved

Adjust sound balance in Vista

Posted on 2007-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
2,542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Anyone knows how to adjust sound balance (left and right) in Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:asllin
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 200 total points
ID: 18773285
right click on the speaker , sounds, go to the tab playback , options, there should be a levels tab. there you can see a balance button. don't you love xp ? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 18773327
is this the easierest way to adjust?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 18773335
is there a way to go back to "classic" view?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fattah089
ID: 18774192
Yes, towards the left side select "classic view"
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 18774273
Sorry, I am not talking about the control pannel.  I am talking about the "classic view" for Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fattah089
ID: 18774302
Sorry asllin, i'm not at home right now so i cant tell you exactly.  I do remember seeing it in the preferences if you right click the desktop and go to preferences.  I think its under theme? I'll check for you shortly when i get home (2hrs) and let you know..
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 18774371
Thanks Fattah089.  Just to let you know, I do know about the "taskbar and start menu" click view.  Just wonder if there is a classic view for others, like the sound balance adjustment, so don't need to go throught many steps to get to the balance settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fattah089
ID: 18774399
Ok if your talking about all the seperate windows such as sound/mouse/printers.. etc.. i highly doubt it.. whats the point of vista then :) your supposed to feel that fresh new feeling ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asllin
ID: 18774875
I do like the new feelings, but not taking away the conveinece.
0