?
Solved

Programmatic NAT to NAT Remote Control

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking for a simple solution, if possible for my current dilemma. I need a way for our technicians to remotely control our client(s) machines. Our systems are behind a NAT/firewall as well as our clients, with these firewalls/routers we cannot change the settings to set up any port forwarding. We want to develop this product ourselves and not use a pay for service such as NetSupport247.com.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:newgentechnologies
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 18777310
Why not use a VPN?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BMarden
BMarden earned 1000 total points
ID: 18805579
If the client initiates the remote control session then the NAT at the clients end will not be a problem, VNC can do this easily.  If the NAT on both ends cannot be configured then you indeed have a problem.
0