Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Create Date

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dear Experts,

is there a way to find out when a Oracle 9i database was created? not the start time.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 200 total points
ID: 18773253

A simple way would be to query DBA_OBJECTS:

select min(created) from dba_objects where owner='SYS';
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayyaz earned 800 total points
ID: 18773832
select created from v$database;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arperumal
ID: 18785684
control file will have this information

select created from v$database
0