Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac Address Vlan

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi Experts,
Is it  possible to assign Mac address to a vlan instead of ports?
We use HP gear 5308xl  Edge switches.
HP 9315 Core
we have multiple port based vlans.
but was asked if it is possible to have a mac based vlan so where ever this device may be physically moved to it would remain in the asigned vlan by mac adddress.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:talltree
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 750 total points
ID: 18774382
What you're looking for is referred to as "MAC address based VLANs" or "Dynamic VLANs" as they're called in the Cisco world. I didn't see anything in the documentation for the HP switches about them. They not terribly popular as they're a pain from an admin standpoint.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 750 total points
ID: 18775379
     You would success this option by creating a "Superscope" in your DHCP server instead a normal or multi-scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:talltree
ID: 18782726
We use static IP's in our network
0