[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net being decommissioned?

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Is VB.net is being decommissioned, or is this a rumor?  I heard about vb6 no longer being supported by microsoft, but to the best of my knowledge vb.net will continue to be a language that is supported  by Microsoft for many, many years to come.

A friend insisted to the contrary, and persisted telling me that it was going to be supported in the near future, and future versions of Visual Studio.net would simply inherit the old framework components for vb.net, and no improvements will be made to the language, as well as support being gradually dropped alltogether, because .net was really designed for C#.

I did some surfing, but could not find anything about this.  Only I found about vb6.  I think that one they are definately going to stop supporting (vb6).

This concerns me.  I enjoy vb.net, and coming from vb6 days, it was the most natural language for me to learn.

0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 18773332
I think if MS tried to decommission VB there would be millions of developers with torches and pitchforks in Redmond ready to lay seige to the campus.

If they haven't decommissioned FoxPro, there's no way they'll get rid of VB...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 18773340
Disclaimer:  I have no absolute knowledge one way or the other, but it sounds very much like a rumor...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 18773921
Well MS has decommissioned foxpro see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb308952.aspx ... VB6 will probably be decommissioned in the future but VB.NET will be around for a long time

As for your friends comments about nothing being done to VB.NET he is just flat out wrong http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/aa463382.aspx

0