[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in /var/adm/messages

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
/# uname -a
SunOS jaws2 5.9 Generic_118558-34 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Fire-480R

This is one of the 2-node clustered machine.
We have been getting errors in /var/adm/messages on jaws2 as below.
 Mar 21 16:02:16 jaws2 automountd[16114]: [ID 784820 daemon.error]
 server jaws not responding Mar 21 16:02:19 jaws2 last message repeated 1 time

The automount works fine and also the connectivity to the external NAS storage is fine. We have restarted the automount daemon, restarted syslog service but the problem still persists.

Is there anyway we can get rid of these messages which pops up every 10 minutes?

thnks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sriniajay
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 18776148
check if your NFS server  jaws  is overloaded?

What version of OS is ruuning on jaws, how many NFS clients in the network?

make sure your OS patch lever is up-to-date

if your have a large number of NFS client, consider to modify the NFS
configuration file /etc/default/nfs (Solaris 9,  for Solaris 8 or older
modif /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server  the "nfsd -a Value" )
change NFSD_SERVERS=16 to a bigger value, eg 32

then restart the nfs server
 /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server stop
/etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18790043
sriniajay, please provice us the content of /etc/auto_master and /etc/auto_* files.
Is 'jaws' a virtual cluster IP or physical IP of another cluster node?
Is NFS service condifured in cluster environment?
If 'jaws' is a virtual IP, on which node NFS service (I guess in failover mode) is currently running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriniajay
ID: 18794747
Nopius, here's the output for the files you needed. Jaws is the virtual ip for the jaws cluster(jaws1& jaws2). Yes, autofs is configured on this cluster envrionment. Jaws1 is the online node now.
/etc# ls auto_*
auto_home     auto_master

/etc# more auto_master
# Master map for automounter
#
+auto_master
/net            -hosts          -nosuid,nobrowse,rsize=32768,wsize=32768,hard
/user           auto_home       -nosuid,nobrowse
/xfn            -xfn

/etc# more auto_home
# Home directory map for automounter
#
+auto_home
0