[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

enable / disable network interface through scripts.

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello
How can I enable / disable a network card on windows 2003 through a .bat script?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 18773509
To disable:
netsh interface set interface “Local Area Connection” disabled
To enable:
netsh interface set interface “Local Area Connection” enabled

Must be run by an admin, and spelling of your network adapter name, such as; “Local Area Connection”, must be exact.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 18773525
If that's not it, you may can get this working with devcon...http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18773558
netsh works on 2003 but you will need sirbounty's option if using XP or other.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18776004
Thanks eggster34.
Cheers !
--Rob
0