Solved

Event ID 5504 Exchange 2000 server

Posted on 2007-03-22
16
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm getting numerous Event ID 5504 (every couple of minutes) and an a couple Event ID 9999.

It's on an Exchange 2000 server - DC - service pack 4. Forwarders are enabled with my ISP DNS servers.

Email and internet is working fine. Just hundreds of these warnings.

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: DNS
Event Category: None
Event ID: 5504
User: N/A
Computer: Computer_name
Description: The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from IP_Address.
The packet is rejected.

The IP address in all these warnings are the same - IP address of ISP DNS server (ATT)

I tried using different DNS servers in the forwarders, but same problem.

TCP/IP settings are pointing to itself on the server for DNS.

I've tried many of the solutions from the search here, but haven't found a solution.

Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lordshin808
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
Comment Utility
look at this link as it says it applies to win 2000 as well http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920162
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordshin808
Comment Utility
Poweruser32: I don't see anywhere on that link that say it applies to Windows 2000.

I'm alittle reluctant to apply a hotfix, when everything seems to be working fine. It just annoying to see all these warnings in my eventviewer. I want to be absolutely sure this hotfix is the solution, before I do anything.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
Comment Utility
if you check down the end of the page it says applies to as well
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
I didn't see anything about Windows 2000 either.  I can tell you I have had this problem with 2003 and applied the hotfix and it took care of the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try turning off the forwarders completely - you don't absolutely have to have them, and it may resolve the issue.  If it does, you could try contacting your ISP and see if they can give you other DNS servers to try.  I've also seen a comment (on EventID.net) related to this suggesting that it might indicate that your bandwidth is saturated, so you might want to check that out, too.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
I have seen this happen with some firewalls. You might find that even removing the forwarders could mean the problem continues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordshin808
Comment Utility
Simon, is there something I could look for on the firewall to test this possibility?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Not really - look for any kind of DNS scanning features. You many need to speak to the firewall supplier to find it if they are aware of any issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Are you using Cisco?  If so they have what they call ip fixup protocol which causes problems for smtp, may be a similar problem for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordshin808
Comment Utility
Simon, I will look for this DNS scanning feature on my firewall.

Matthew, I'm not using a Cisco. It's a Netopia 3546 modem/router/firewall.

Hypercat, turning off the forwarders is not an option. I've tried using different DNS servers from the ISP and still same problem.

let me keep working on this... Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Why can you not turn off forwarders for a test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordshin808
Comment Utility
Matthew: if I turn off the forwarders will Windows 2000 just use the root hint servers to resolve domain names on the Internet, right? I won't have any issues with DNS queries, right?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will not have any issues resolving dns queries.  Your system will use the root hints, otherwise known as the root dns servers to resolve all dns queries.  It will not break anything.

Give it a try and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordshin808
Comment Utility
Okay Thanks guys, it looks like turning off the forwarders eliminated the 5504 event ids.

Is it okay if I just stop using the forwarders completely? Or should I try different DNS servers from the ISP? Everytime I try a different DNS server in the forwarders I get these errors.

I thought it was best practice to use forwarders, but if it give these 5504 errors, what are you suppose to do?

I'm awarding the points to Hypercat and Matthew for these suggestions and encouragement.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
I've run servers with forwarders and without, and I've never seen a great deal of difference performance-wise.  If you do use forwarders, you need to disable recursion to get the most benefit out of it (to prevent reverting to root hints), and I've found that often causes problems and errors.  So, my advice is to just leave it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordshin808
Comment Utility
Hypercat, thanks alot. Everything's working fine. No more annoying errors. I will just keep the forwarders off.
0