Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculating BTUs for cooling

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We have 2 server racks/cabinets that are sitting against the wall in a large room which is about 15x30. We are going to have a AC unit installed above the ceiling for weekend use since the building turns off the AC. I dont know the power output of the equipment and cant shut anything down to open them up. Is there a way to get an approximate BTU number for what we need. The unit is going to be right above the racks. This is what we have in the racks.

3 switches
2 - 17" LCD monitors
2 - 8 port KVMs
4 UPS
2 firewalls
2 Xserve servers (dual processor)
2 P4 blade servers
4 4U servers (P3 or P4)
1 3U P3 server

Ive seen the sites from other posted questions but was wondering if there is a way to get a general idea of what we need.
0
Comment
Question by:TSI-WLV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18777611
A/C QuickCalc

http://www.energyguide.com/ha/RoomACQuickCalc.asp?referrerid=117&sid=218&bid=austin

You might want to use Sunny and Kitchen for a "worst case" answer.
Or run a couple of variation for an average.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 18778367
you can buy a watt meter, and measure the actual power needed, then convert to btu :
http://www.the-gadgeteer.com/review/kill_a_watt_electric_usage_monitor_review
http://www.mhi-inc.com/Converter/watt_calculator.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TSI-WLV
ID: 18780546
The room quick AC calc only accounts for the room itself. I need to account for all the equipment as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18784360
>>  I need to account for all the equipment as well

I haven't seen a heat listing for your systems. Just a few Watt averages <see nobus's post>

A/C QuickCalc should put you in the ballpark.
That's why I suggested using the 'Sunny' and 'Kitchen' setting. I doubt if your servers put out more heat than a stove/oven. Add as many people as you can to get a maximum.
0