Solved

DST patch for Outlook- Apply to every profile ever to connect to Exchange????

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The Outlook 2000, 2002,2003,2007 Daylight Savings patch - - -  I need to know about it in relation to a connection to Exchange.

If the patch is NOT applied like it should, can it cause problems to someone connecting to an Exchange Server for e-mail connection. Exchange-cached mode.

We are moving to Exchange for mail and probably to AD later. So, during the in between time . . . users will connect to a Netware server for Authenitcation, and then to an Exchange server on the WAN for e-mail.

Does the Outlook DST patch need to be applied once per XP machine conncting to Exchange, or once for every Outlook profile (multiple desktops on same machine)??? What happens if it not applied?

Any new users set up in this scenerio. Will DST patch need to be applied to any new profile??

0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18773678
First off Exchange requires Microsoft Active Directory to function.  You have to have it or you can't have Exchange.  It writes many attributes to the AD schema and all your user accounts are stored in Active Directory etc.  So going to Exchange before AD is not possible.

Secondly, for the time zone info.  You must apply the OS patches to your desktops, servers etc.  If they are Windows XP / 2003 these can be gotten from Windows Update, WSUS, or you can download and deploy however you like.  If you have 2000 servers or desktops you must deploy a workaround as no official patch is available.
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/dst_topissues

That document gives all your DST options, and has a link to the manual win2000 fixes.  

In an existing Exchange enviroment a calendar update tool is needed to fix calendar entries, but since this is a new install, you will have no calendar entries and do not need to worry about that.

If you do not apply the patches you will most likely wind up with either the clock being off, time stamps on email being incorrect, and time differences in your calendar appointments.  I would suggest patching at the very least your servers before hand.  The desktops should really be patched as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 18774832
Goung to exchange without LOCAL AD is what will be happening. Users will be authenticating to AD on another box, but user's machines will not be client machines on an AD domain - - -that was what I meant.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774913
Oh ok.  Makes sense.  You do not have to have the clients joined to the domain.  You do have to have AD running, ok, I got you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 100 total points
ID: 18774922
For your DST updates, just make sure the clients have the patches, the Exchange server and any other servers.  Calenders wont be a problem as there are no entries in there as it is a new install.

Hope the rest helped.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 150 total points
ID: 18774950
If the workstations are "Workgroup" members at the moment, then the XP DST patch has to be applied at each workstation.  Outlook uses the same time zone data in the Registry that Windows does, so if your workstations are patched and are displaying the correct time, Outlook will too.

The only exposure to the DST change with Outloook is meeting and appointment times, during the 3 weeks between the new and old DST start, and only for appointments made for those three weeks while the workstation's patch wasn't present, IIRC.  The outlook "patch" as MATTHEW_L said, is to fix those errant calendar entries.  It's not really a "patch."

If you have Exchange already for your Outlook to connect to, if you want to, you can push the Outlook "patch" from Exchange.  All that really does is it modifies the appointment times in that "limbo" period by an hour, which at this point is pretty-much moot, and if you're remote-connecting to Exchange anyway, would be something your central-office Exchange admin would've had to have done already.

Since we're already past the start of the new DST, if your workstations are all patched and using the correct time, I would have the users manually adjust any appointment/meeting times for the remaining week and a couple of days left of the 3-week transitional period, and forget the Outlook "patch."

To MATTHEW_L - yes, it IS possible to have a mixed environment where your computers are not domain members, and your users have "dual allegiance" where the user object exists in both AD and eDirectory.   I think the Asker is saying they're thinking about moving to an all-Windows environment in their local LAN when they say "moving to AD later," not that they will use Exchange without AD.

It sounds to me like this is a subsidiary operation and the Central Office has the Exchange server, and as such probably also maintains the user account info in AD, there, while their site has NetWare, and no domain....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18775142
Yes, I misunderstood at first, I thought they meant no AD at all.  And yes, I agree you can have many mixed enviroment types between AD and other directory services as long as AD exists.
0