Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn on directory tree in Explorer on open

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-11
When I open Windows Explorer from XP with SP2 I always have to click the "folder" button in the tool bar to see the directory tree.  Is there a setting that will show the directory tree automatically when I open Explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:jpschmitt
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18773746
With WE open . .Click on View . . Explorer Bar , , then click on Folders
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18774035
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q130510/ details the switches for explorer.

explorer [/n][/e][,/root,(object)][[,/select],(sub object)]
/n opens a new single-paned window.
/e opens Explorer in the standard view at the current folder.
/root,(object) opens at the specified root level.
/Select, Folder tells Explorer which folder gets the focus.
/select,(filename) tells Explorer which file gets the focus.

To Start Explorer in desktop view mode use command:

explorer /e,/root,

You can also set up a shortcut with these parameters...

http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/12/21/windows_explorer_hacks.html

Or, just change it and click Tools/Folder Options and from the View tab, apply changes to all folders...
0