Solved

Exchange 2003 no receive?????

Posted on 2007-03-22
19
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our exchange server stopped receiving e-mails.  I have not made any changes and it seems to have just stop.  All ports on router are the same and all services on PC are started as they should be.  SBS 2003 Exchange with SP2.  I can't quite figure it out.  I thought maybe a DNS change so I went to www.dnsreport.com and it reports all good except "connect to mail servers" failed.   The error says it could not complete a connection to the mail server.  I am really in a bind.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bhgewilson
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18773634
Make sure that yoru Exchange services are started.  Make sure smtp is started.  try telnet to the mailserver from your internal network.

telnet internalservername 25

Do you get a response.  Is there any firewall / av software on the server?  Try disabling that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18773652
recheck the router again and make sure port25 is not closed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18773690
Could be a problem with your Internet connection.  Can you otherwise browse the Internet?  Can you send email?  Try restarting both your router and broadband modem to make sure it's not a hardware issue.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 18773738
I did use remote desktop to an offsite server not associated with their network.  I was able to get to the server using telnet into mail server and get a response.  I was able to helo and get a response.  All services are started.  Should I give you guys the exchange address?

Brad
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18773757
That would be helpful if you don't mind.  Just the email server name would be sufficient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 18773808
mail.sovadvisers.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18773864
It appears that something has happened to your DNS zone.  There appears to be no host (A) or alias (CNAME) record for your mail server.  If I try to ping or do an nslookup on that server name, the response I get is that the name cannot be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 18773920
I don't understand exactly.  Do you mean on my server or on the host of our DNS Zone?  Here is a report from www.dnsstuff.com

Domain Type Class TTL Answer sovadvisers.com. A IN 14400 204.10.137.173 sovadvisers.com. SOA IN 14400 Primary DNS server: dns1.hostrack.com.
Responsible Name:   dnsadmin@amhosting.com.
Serial:             2006103005
Refresh:            86400 (1d)
Retry:              7200 (2h)
Expire:             864000 (1w 3d)
Minimum/NegTTL:     900 (15m)
 sovadvisers.com. NS IN 14400 dns2.hostrack.com. sovadvisers.com. NS IN 14400 dns1.hostrack.com. sovadvisers.com. MX IN 14400 mail.sovadvisers.com. [Preference = 10] dns1.hostrack.com. A IN 432000 204.10.136.8 dns2.hostrack.com. A IN 432000 204.10.143.8 mail.sovadvisers.com. A IN 14400 168.215.206.2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18773930
What DNS servers are you using?  I can reolve fine via root name servers.  Check out DNSReport.com as well.

I am also getting a successful smtp connection response as well

220 SOV-SVR.SOV.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready
 at  Thu, 22 Mar 2007 15:06:16 -0400

Have you made any changes to DNS lately that may still be propagating.  Other than that I am not seeing any problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18773951
Your reverse DNS for the IP that resolves from mail.sovadvisers.com is going to sovadvisers.com.  You may want to get that fixed.

Doing a little more testing.  I get the following when trying to submit mail to your mail server.

250 SOV-SVR.SOV.local Hello [xx.xx.xx.xx]
mail from:<test@yahoo.com>
454 5.7.3 Client does not have permission to submit mail to this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 18773973
I support this company on an outsourcing basis.  No problems for weeks.  To my knowledge nothing has changed.  When I go into the message queue's inside of exchange it does say "exchange MTA" not available.  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18773978
Are all of your Exchange services running.  Can you try restarting the System Attendant?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18773981
OOOPS!  My bad - I had mistyped the domain name when I did a lookup on your mail server.  I got the same response as Matthew using a telnet session.  

mail from: me@mydomain.com
454 5.7.3 Client does not have permission to submit mail to this server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 18773983
I also saw where the client does not have permission.  If I try this from inside should it work?  I can send fine so I am curious if that is the issue?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18773994
You can send fine because you are sending from a client that is authenticated on your AD domain.  What we're trying to do in the telnet session is send YOU email from US, which is what is not working.  Try it from inside - in your telnet session, try to send mail from an external domain, like a yahoo or hotmail address, to yourself.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
ID: 18774003
Check the properties of the smtp virtual server.

Check access tab,

connection, all except the list below should be checked.

authentication, make sure anonymous access is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 18774126
Matthew I think you hit it on the access tab.  Should it also be like anonymous on pop3?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774148
Are you using POP3?  If not POP3 should be disabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774184
Your POP3 seems to be setup properly as it can be accessed from the outside.  You can give a try to test it out and actually get mail via POP3, but there isn't any reasons to be using POP3.  If external users need mail they can use OWA or HTTPS over RPC.  I would get rid of the rule on the firewall for POP3 and IMAP as well if that isn't being used and disable those services on your Exchange server.
0