Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project - Reduce Row Height

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
8,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Experts - In Microsoft Project, I was able to increase the height of rows, so now my task names span 2 rows within a cell. I want reduce the row height back to a single row, without the wrapping. How do I do this? When I try to grab the leftmost column and reduce the height, it doesn't reduce beyond the existing height. I can increase the height, though.
0
Comment
Question by:mhunts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 18775257
Hello mhunts,

Go to the View menu, pull down the Table sub menu and select the More Tables option.  In the More Tables dialog window select the Table you are using in your current View and select the Edit button to launch the Table Definition dialog window.  You can adjust the field labeled "Row height:" and a check box labeled "Auto-adjust header row heights" to resolve your issue.

Did this resolve your issue?  If not, please expand your question and we will try again.

Bob Segrest, PMP
Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 18782146
I have Row Height set to 1, and Lock first column checked. I double checked that I have the right Table (Entry). Is there anything else (another setting) that might be preventing me from reducing the row height?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsegrest earned 2000 total points
ID: 18782650
Hello mhunts,

That is rather odd...

I am not aware of any other setting that impact this.

Try extending the width of your Task column so that the task names do not wrap and then try reducing the row height.  If this works, then try making the task column a more reasonable width.

Bob Segrest, PMP
Microsoft Project Blackbelt

   

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gova
ID: 19186944
Microsoft Project do not allow to reduce the height of the column beyond its default height. If you need to display the text in a single row, the possible option is to reduce the font size.......This is basic but thought to share.
0