Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPUJan2007

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Using 9.2.0.6 running on Solaris Sparc 64bit
Looking for the CPUJan2007 for that release, but not finding it.
I do see a CPU for 9.2.0.7 and 9.2.0.8.
If i attempt to apply the 9.2.0.7 patch, will it work and just make the 9.2.0.6 into 9.2.0.7, or how does that work?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 18774328
what do you mean that you see CPUJan2007 release ?  Explain your problem in more details.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gattu007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18819342
No it will not work.

If you still apply you may corrupt your oracle home
0