Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VS2005 watch window

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Please advise how to use watch window to monitor variable value changes in VS2005's debugging. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 18776506
When I need to track that kind of change, I place the variable in a property and put a breakpoint into the setter.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 1200 total points
ID: 18781263
Put the Break point and when you stopped on the breakpoint check the Autos Window. All the variables values will be there. After that do 1 step ata a time and check how variables change
0