Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unknown IP Conflict

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been working on this computer that has a static IP to connect to its workgroup. When I get it i had to remove the static IP so that I could use my DNS and get onto the Internet. Now that I have finished my maintenance when I try to reset the IP to what it was I always get the following error message:

"The IP address 192.168.1.1 you have entered for this network is already assigned to another adapter 'AOpen AON-325 10/100M Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter.' 'AOpen AON-325 10/100M Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter' is hidden from the Network Connections folder because it is not physically in the Computer. If the same address is assigned to both adapters and they both become active, only one will use this address. This may result in incorrect system configuration."

The wierd thing is that it isn't even connected to my network anymore and it's still saying that. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bergm57
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18773948
Try resetting the TCP/IP stack on the computer. To do so, at a command prompt (DOS window) enter:
netsh  int  ip  reset  c:\reset.txt
Doing so will reset all adapters to their original default state of DHCP. If you have any custom information, such as wireless connection information, your require, write it down first.
Once done try re-assigning your static IP

By the way I assume your router is not using 192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 18774028
The company that we are working on it for has only got two pc's and are sharing a program between them. They are not using a router as they are directly connected and I do not have it hooked up to a network at the present time.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18774098
OK. Just thought you might have a conflict with a router.
The reset should help regardless.

Likely 'AOpen AON-325 10/100M Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter.'is a on old "hidden" adapter or a copy of the existing adapter.
If the above doesn't work open device manager and on the menu bar choose view/hidden devices. Then in the list of network adapters delete the appropriate adapter, or delete all and re-install.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18774303
Thanks bergm57,
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 18775181
I believe you can safely ignore the message if the interface named isn't in use.  It doesn't seem to hurt to have more than one interface with the same IP address assigned as long as only one is in use.  This often happens when there's a wireless adpapter (or two) and a wired adapter being used alternately on multiple systems and being changed all the time re: IP address.  
0