Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import 98se Explorer favorites onto an XP pro machine.

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,

My windows 98se machine gave up the ghost. I bought a new xp pro machine and I need to get my explorer favorites onto my new machine.

I saved my "favorites" file from my old machine onto a flash drive and I can't seem to figure out how to get my favorites into Explorer on my new machine.

Please help.

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bsaprez
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18773917
Not sure about IE7 but IE6 and below is File, Import and Export, Import Favorites and point to the file on your flash drive.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 18773963
bsaprez,

Copy the folder with Favorites file into new machine.  Make sure the files are not write protected.  In IE, go to File > Import Favorites.

If no joy, copy the Favorites files and subfolders into the Favorites (not the main folder)  Favorites folder in Windows XP is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Favorites or C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\\Favorites folder.
0