Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Visual Basic-- SQl  Update Statment

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm getting a syntax error near TransferGuestLedgertxt

.CommandText = "Update Settlement Set PreviouAdvDepositstxtTextBox= '" & PreviouAdvDepositstxtTextBox.Text & "' TransferGuestLedgertxt = '" & TransferGuestLedgertxt.Text & "', Where Sitetxt = 2 and PrimaryKey = (Select Max(PrimaryKey) from Settlement where SiteTxt=2)"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fsuedu
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kerryw60
ID: 18774136
May need to specify your textbox is a string by

TransferGuestLedgertxt.Text.ToString()
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dbeneit earned 2000 total points
ID: 18776414
.CommandText = "Update Settlement Set PreviouAdvDepositstxtTextBox= '" & PreviouAdvDepositstxtTextBox.Text & "',
................................................................-
 TransferGuestLedgertxt = '" & TransferGuestLedgertxt.Text & "'
........................................................................................................-
Where Sitetxt = 2 and PrimaryKey = (Select Max(PrimaryKey) from Settlement where SiteTxt=2)"

the ',' character
0