Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Format (no 12:00:00AM) in ASP.NET(VB) from Access

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm pulling data from an Access DB, and one of the fields is date. Here's my query:

select TargetCompany, ID, NextActionDate, NextAction from tblMain

the date is comin up as general format including the 12:00:00AM even though I set the format of this field to ShortDate in Access. I tried using FORMAT(Date, 101) AS Date but it didn't seem to like it. How do I get the date to display without the 12:00:00AM??


TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kerryw60
ID: 18774109
might try...

Format(drDataRow("InspectDate"), "M/dd/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
craskin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18774605
are you displaying this in a gridview? if so, set DataFormatString="{0:d}" HTMLEncode="False" on the boundfield.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 18774703
very nice...thanx
0