Solved

IIS 6.0 redirect traffic to Linux box

Posted on 2007-03-22
14
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, i have a windows 2003 box and I want to redirect certain header examples.domain.com to a different machine (linux) running in the same domain. domain.com is served on the windows box. i have the machine examples declared with a PTR in dns configuration for the domain.
my question is how do i redirect http traffic to the linux box in IIS. I only see share and url forwarding.
0
Comment
Question by:oytun12
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18774515
Why not just make an index.html that it's only purpose is to auto-redirect to the linux box?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18774523
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18774553
Another example

<html>
<head>

<title>Auto-Forward index.html</title>
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="3; URL=http://urlofyourchoice.com/index.htm/">
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">

<p>If you are not automatically forwarded, please click <a href="http://urlofyourchoice.com/index.htm/">here</a>.
</body>
</html>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oytun12
ID: 18774610
Thanks Jared for the responses,
my problem with that is, there is no URL accessible to the outside world for the linux box. i.e. if i were to implement this my link would read http://192.168.0.1/index.html  which obviously wouldnt work from outside my domain.
Is that incorrect?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18774650
Maybe you could put your web server on the linux box to a different port and and then redirect to that port from IIS.

IIS Server:

yoururl.com/index.htm  redirects to
yoururl.com:81/index.htm

That way, you would only need to tweak the port setting on the linux box and open up a port on your router.

Dunno... just me thinking out loud.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oytun12
ID: 18774668
i thought of that, but they did not want this. yeah i even thought of , sending this link to the domain.com at port 90 and then sending that request from the firewall to the linux box !! that's a loop:)they want to use port 80 ...which is challenging
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18774761
Do you only have one real world IP?  

Could you get another one that you could dedicate to the linux box so that you could open up port 80 on that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oytun12
ID: 18774806
Sorry should have provided these as well. have multiple public IPs but also do not prefer to use a different one for this. we want all traffic going through the same public IP address...
any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 250 total points
ID: 18774863
I'm not aware of a way to use the IIS server as a full time relay for the linux box, but that certainly does not mean that it does not exist.

I'm wondering if some sort of proxy software like ISA or Squid would do the trick.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 250 total points
ID: 18777862
ISA would work for this.

You could also look into the professional version of ISAPI Rewrite - it contains a proxy module that could handle proxying requests that meet specific regexp rules to the Linux box.

There is no native way to so this in IIS.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oytun12
ID: 18779077
hi Dave ,
could you tell me about the IIS 6 toolkit tool that does ISAPI stuff please if you know?
I havent figured out how to use it yet.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/993a8a36-5761-448f-889e-9ae58d072c09.mspx?mfr=true
under tool RemapURL
let me know pls
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 18781008
This will not perform any kind of Proxy functionality.  It will *only* rewrite URLs within the IIS request pipeline.

Dave Dietz
0