Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single-Step through bootup process

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When Windows tries to boot, it hangs for a minute, then reboots-a continous loop. I've tried Safe Mode, and noticed Windows attempts to load a driver file named avipsec.sys from the Windows\System32\Drivers\ folder. It hangs there, then the system reboots.

I cannot find any info on this file. From two hits I got from Chinese sites, I "assume" it is an IP Security driver from Avaya, a spinoff from Lucent Technologies, who deals with VoIP and wireless. Since I have neither on my system, looks like maybe I picked up a virus.

I remember in DOS days, you could hit an F-key during boot and confirm each file that was being loaded by config.sys or autoexec.bat. Is there a similar capability in Windows XP so I can skip loading this one driver to see if the computer will boot?
0
Comment
Question by:dbbishop
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18774344
press F8 at the dos screen, you may have to tap it afew times. You will get a menu appear and I would try "LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION". If that doesnt work then reboot press f8 and try safe mode. When in safe mode you can fault find further. Hopefully this should answer your question.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18774354
I'd suggest to boot into the recovery console and then use the command

disable avipsec.sys

to get rid of loading that drivre. See also http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058 ("Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console")
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 18774503
shayneg: I've tried every way known to me to start, safe mode, LKGC. Same thing every time.

jkr: I will try this tonight when I get home.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18774527
avipsec.sys is last device/file successfully loaded and is not the problem.

Disable Restart on Error in boot options (F8 options), if available.  Then BSOD should be displayed rather than an instaneous reboot and error message can be recorded.  Since it won't boot in safe mode either, it is not likely a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18774684
Re-read and agree with jkr --> disable avipsec.sys

See so many posts where last successfully installed device creates a red herring that I went into auto mode.  An unknown driver is cause for concern.

Also try disabling restart on error as well and see if you can get an error message.
0