Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with flashing taskbar icons and focus when swapping between applications

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm stumped by a very annoying problem in Windows XP...

When running multiple programs, I click on the taskbar to swap between applications.  However, instead of restoring the window and giving focus to the application I click on, the taskbar icon flashes - that's all. If I click it again it acts as though the program has been minimized.  If I then click on the icon a 3rd time the window is restored and has focus.  Any ideas what could be causing this?  It just started happening on one machine and I have no idea why!
0
Comment
Question by:ANSOCF
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 18774263
This happens to me often. My solution each time is just to click it a few times to force minimization and maximization. It usually cures it until it happens again. It usually only happens if I have A LOT of windows or applications open at one time.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 18775408
Might try this little app....

Taskbar Repair Tool Plus!
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANSOCF
ID: 18885591
Johnb676: Thanks.  It seems as though the problem eventually corrected itself but I'm going to keep this tool handy.

Programmer1024: Uh no. That's not a solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 18903628
My solution, regardless of it being more or less helpful, is a completely valid solution.
0