Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can user receive email at two computers with Outlook & Exchange Server?

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Exchange Server 2003, SP1, and Windows XP Prof.SP2.

I have a user that uses two computers and would like outlook to connect to the Exchange Server so she can receive email, etc. at two computers and when she logs on the other computer, all the Outlook data is updated.  Is this possible.  Is Outlook configured the same as if it was on one computer?
0
Comment
Question by:julie0301
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18774214
julie0301,

Since the emails are in Exchange server, you can log into from two different computers and view the same emails.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
ID: 18774262
Absolutley, you can have many copies of outlook open at the same time, OWA etc and view the email on all.  The only thing you must make sure of it you Outlook setup is that new mail is delivered to the mailbox and not to a PST.  If it is delivered to a PST then it is removed from Exchange and only in a PST.  With default settings, email is delivered to the mailbox, and every copy of outlook and owa will show the user their mail.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18794272
julie0301,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0