Solved

Remove E-mail server from Passive Spam Block List

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How do I remove my e-mail server from http://psbl.surriel.com ? I have gone in and removed my server from the blocked list. My server does not appear on any other spam blocked lists. This is only happening when I send e-mails to one organization. I have checked my SMTP relay and authentication access within my SMTP setting on exchange 2003. I check the passive spam block list again and the site says the server was removed, so I try and send out an e-mail to that one organization and I show up on http://psbl.surriel.com  again. Can someone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:LeonardArellano
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774280
There is some delay time from removing your server from a blacklist.  black lists are just dns entires.  Because of this, some organizations maintain their own replica of the DNS zone for that blacklist, if it isn't updated often enough stale data may still exist.  Even if they are using on the blacklist servers available, there is an update time from removing your server from the time that the change is replicated.

How long has it been so far?

Check out your server here, it is a multi rbl check.
http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gvlob earned 75 total points
ID: 18774784
Also, some organizations check for a valid PTR record for the sending email server. If this fails it sometimes is flagged as spam and you get blacklisted. Check with the organization you are emailing if they are doing this and make sure that you have a PTR record set up for your mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonardArellano
ID: 18775008
The site shows that I'm not listed on any site ,and not PSBL either. Through out the day today I have given it 2 to 3 hours. Tested by sending an e-mail to the one orginzation I'm having problems with, and it failes. So I go back to the site and check to see if I'm in the list and I am. I did double check my DNS making sure I have PRT record for my exchange server and I do. Should I or shouldn't I have anonymous access checked in the authentication access?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 50 total points
ID: 18775160
If you mean should you have anonymous access checked on the access authentication for the smtp virtual server, then the answer is yes if you want to accept internet email.  If you do not allow anonymous access you will not get any incoming email from outside.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gvlob
ID: 18779542
Have you tried to contact the site administrator for the blacklist and find out why you are being added to their list? You need to find out what the trigger is before you can fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonardArellano
ID: 18783123
This is what I did to solve the issue. I cleared out my Queue (no NDR) for all folder on exchange. I also followed the instructions in this link. http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp. I checked to make sure my server was not an open relay, followed the instructions from this link: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp, and my relay was not open. Checked my DNS server for the PRT record. Checking the SMTP V, I have "anonymous access" checked and "allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay, regardless of the list above". I'm still not sure why my server was put into the list to begin with. I'm not a fan of that site. I'm not a fan of Spam neither, so I guess I would rather have someone give me a headache for a few hours than not run the service. I just wish that someone would be their to answer some basic questions, i.e(why was I put their. Thanks for trying to help me Mattew L and gvlob.
0