[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sequence Help

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hello, i have a sequence number that I for the most part genorate myself, or the user can genorate for example 'a-3-b-ddm-axx' and if that number is in the databae, i want the database to see if that exsists, and if it does, to suggest another by using '-a' at the end of it if it is avalible.
0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ksaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 18774608
declare @seq varchar(25)
set @seq = 'a-3-b-ddm-axx'

IF EXISTS (
  SELECT 1
  FROM YourTable
  WHERE SequenceField = @seq )
    IF EXISTS(
        SELECT 1
        FROM YourTable
        WHERE SequenceField LIKE @seq + '%' )
            SELECT @seq + '-'  + char(ascii(right(SequenceField,1))+ 1)
          FROM YourTable
      ELSE
            SELECT @seq + '-a'
ELSE
  SELECT @seq
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18774609
now what happens if it reaches 99,  -a99
0