Solved

How do i find out what version of exchange is being used on the server at work?

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
3,251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is a simple question, im sorry, but i need help. At work on our server, we are running a version of Exchange, How can i find out what version of exchange is on the server?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:glenjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
ID: 18774287
Go into ESM, and click on the servers folder.  It will list all of your servers and their version.  You can also under the servers folder in ESM right click on your server and go to properties and it will tell you as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774309
It will tell you in version numbers.  Here is a document that corelates the version to the name such as Exchange 2003 or 2000
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=41
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:glenjr
ID: 18774559
Thank You Matthew L
The server is using Exchange server 2003 SP2. I appreciate the help

THanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 32857333
0