Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hARD DRIVE RUNS EXCESSIVELY

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i HAVE WINDOWS 2000 PRO RUNNINGON DELL OPLEX.  wHEN IT BOOTS UP THE HARD DRIVE SEEMS TO RUN FOREVER.  i HAVE REMOVED MOST OF THE START UP ITEMS IN THE SYSTEM TRAY.  IT SEEMS THE SYSTEM PROCESSES ARE RUNNING.  ARE ALL OF THESE PROCESSES NECESSARY.  iT SEEMS THAT VCHOST (?)  IS USING ALOT OF CPU POWER.  THE NOISE IS ANNOYING.
0
Comment
Question by:Marget
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 150 total points
ID: 18777674
These should get you started:

tweaking the services of your Windows 2000
http://smallvoid.com/tweak/winnt/services.html

And this one is good for tracking them down:

Process Explorer
http://www.sysinternals.com/


tweaking registry entries
http://smallvoid.com/tweak/winnt/tweak.html

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18777680
Whoops. One of my links didn't post.   : /

tweaking registry entries
http://smallvoid.com/tweak/winnt/tweak.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18778222
check also if you have enough free space left (more than 15 %) on the drive
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18778225
and running a disk scan for errors, followed by a defrag can help too.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 18781082
All good suggestions.  As a first cut you might try disabling your antivirus sw temporarily and see if it is the culprit.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18787250
Thank you much.   : )
0