Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Send As

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've got a user who I need multiple other users to have "Send As" to.  This has been setup and working.  However, after the DST patch and the security roll up on exchnage it quit.  So i've given the users full mailbox access and given them send as in the security tab as well.  Then I also went to the advanced security and gave them send as for "this object only".  They still get the error that they don't have access to send on behalf of the user.  So i created a test user.  Set that user up exactly like the other.  Same OU, same groups, same access to the users mailbox to "send as".  Works just fine for the test user but still doesn't work for the others.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:stamperb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18774748
Is this user a member of Domain Admins, Account Operators or any protected groups?  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817433/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stamperb
ID: 18774816
No domain users and a few internal groups here.  Securty/distrobution.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18775494
I would undo the Send As permission you made in Advanced settings. That is not required and could be causing a problem.

Did you make the change and then attempt to use it immediately?
If so, that doesn't always work as Exchange caches permissions. Leave it a couple of hours and then try again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stamperb
ID: 18779170
Sembee, thanks much.  You were right on the account that it just took time!!  What I had done was right.  and I found the extra steps I had listed here:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/01/07/348596.aspx
0