Solved

Group Policy software pushing...

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 2003 active directory.  I have created a second OU for a lab that has 28 windows xp sp2 clients on the domain.

I created a GPO and linked it to the the second OU, I configured a software policy that will assign flash player 9 and shockwave 10 to the computers that I put in the OU.

I placed the 2 msi files in a shared folder to all users with read access.

I rebooted the clients.  I even ran gpupdate /force on some of the machines, but it doesn't seem to have pushed the software.

any help on this would be most appreciated.

Sincerely,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottman29
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 250 total points
ID: 18774812
what exactly account you grant access to? "all users" means "everyone"?

In the same gpo, I would make some change that is easy to verify under Computer portion, that way you know if this gpo has been applied or just the software publishing didn't work.

for whole gpo not apply issue, gpresult, application log, userenv log will be helpful
for software publishing issue only, check the share permission(remember it's your local system account is used to install); you can enable client side extension for software installation logging. I will post more details tonight.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 18774817
How did you push the software?  Was it User based or Computer based?  Did you assign or publish the packages.

If the packages are published then they will show in add/remove programs but will not install untill the user tries to use them.  If they were done via User (not recomended) then the users must have the approperitate permissions to install the software.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 18774827
Also try and run rsop.msc

This will give you a complete listing of errors associated with GPO processing.  It will also tell you if the policy was even applied.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 18779244
I see one error that could be related in the event viewer on the Server:

Product: Adobe Shockwave Player -- Error 1704. An installation for Adobe Flash Player 9 ActiveX is currently suspended.  You must undo the changes made by that installation to continue.  Do you want to undo those changes?

I'm wondering if the shockwave is already installed from an earlier version, that maybe overwriting it with this install is causing a problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 18780515
i did find a program that cleans up 1704 errors.  I'm going to give it a try and see if everything works after that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 19024462
believe it or not, I actually had to edit the MSI file to make it work correctly.  there was nothing wrong with the Active Directory.  Ultimately though it was looking in the apps log that fixed the problem.... so I'm going to give points accordingly for that.

I was able to take that error in the log and then look it up on line.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now