Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening shared contacts locks up Outlook

Posted on 2007-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
The last two times I tried to open Contacts for our company and search for a name, the outlook locks up and I get a not responding for Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Nmagsaysay
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774700
How many contacts are in the shared contacts?  Is this a public folder or the GAL?

I once had a problem with searching local contacts that it would freeze up at a certain point every time.  There was a corrupt contact.

You may try a re-creation of teh outlook profile, as that takes care of a lot of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 18774722
6800 contacts in  a public folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774744
Is this happening on multiple Outlook clients?

Give the re-create the Outlook profile a shot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 18774776
It's happening company wide i don't have the option of re-creating the profile.  Is there a limit to public contacts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774820
I'm not sure of a hard set limit, but I would say that 6800 in one shared contact is a lot, and very easily causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 18774839
Any suggestions on resolving the issue?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774856
You may look into full text indexing on the public folder which may help the search performance.

Is it locking up only when searching or when just browsing through the folder.

You could also try to split the contacts up a bit.  Have a top level folder, and then have different divisions of contacts in separate contact folders beneath the top level.

If it is just searches, try full text indexing.

What kind of server is this running on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 18774867
Can i do the indexing at one spot or does each Outlook client have to run it?  I"m running an SBS 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18774896
Full text indexing is configured on the Exchange server in Enterprise System Manager.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124634.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18775504
If you leave Outlook, does it respond eventually?
I would personally look at splitting the folder up. That is a lot of contacts and while there is not a technical limit, there is a limit to what users can take. Splitting the list up makes it more manageable.

Simon.
0