Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Capture input through a modem

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to capture input (ex. someone hits the number '2' on their phone pad to answer 'no' to a question) through a modem?  Currently I'm using the following to make the phone calls...
            TelePhone = CREATEOBJECT('Form')
            TelePhone.ADDOBJECT("Dial","Olecontrol","MSCOMMLib.MSComm")
            TelePhone.Dial.CommPort = CommPortUsed && Use Serial Port.
            TelePhone.Dial.Settings = "14400,N,8,1"  && 14.4 Kbaud, No Parity, 8 data Bits, 1 Stop Bit
                  TelePhone.Dial.PortOpen = .T.
            TelePhone.Dial.OUTPUT = M.tele + CHR(13) && Dial the number
etc.
0
Comment
Question by:LexLuthar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18776158
How to receive from the serial port by using MScomm32.ocx in Visual FoxPro
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;140525
0
 

Author Comment

by:LexLuthar
ID: 18777770
I've tried my best guess at the proper syntax.   What would be the specific code knowing this code...?
            TelePhone = CREATEOBJECT('Form')
            TelePhone.ADDOBJECT("Dial","Olecontrol","MSCOMMLib.MSComm")
            TelePhone.Dial.CommPort = CommPortUsed && Use Serial Port.
            TelePhone.Dial.Settings = "14400,N,8,1"  && 14.4 Kbaud, No Parity, 8 data Bits, 1 Stop Bit
                  TelePhone.Dial.PortOpen = .T.
            TelePhone.Dial.OUTPUT = M.tele + CHR(13) && Dial the number
------
is it
Telephone.Dial.input
or
Telephone.Dial.Buffer
or
buffer=Telephone.Dial.input
or
Telephone.Dial.inputlen=0
etc.
Help:(

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:suhashegde
ID: 18777946


with Telephone.Dial
.inputlen = 0 && read the whole char in buffer
lcstr = .input
endwith

Now you will have to parse lcstr to check for the dialed number 2


0
 

Author Comment

by:LexLuthar
ID: 18780864
I added...
DO WHILE .T.
with Telephone.Dial
.inputlen = 0 && read the whole char in buffer
lcstr = .input
? lcstr
endwith
WAIT WINDOW TIME(.5)
ENDDO
the only thing printing on the screen was whatever value I gave to .inputlen.
If .inputlen=10 then the screen would fill up with '10' scrolling down the screen no matter what button I pushed on the phone:(
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:suhashegde
suhashegde earned 1000 total points
ID: 18806342
sorry abt the last post.
Having Re-read your question
You will need to use TAPI in your application

Initialiseline()
..

0