Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Deterministic Network Enhancer

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
42,876 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-06
XP SP2
What does the Network Adaptor item: 'Deterministic Network Enhancer' do?

While I am on the subjet, what do the following do:
Aegis Protoco ieee 802.1x
QoS Packet Scheduler (is this even used to prioritize packets??? if so, how)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18775418
QoS - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_of_service
Aegis Protocol - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AEGIS_(network)

'Deterministic Network Enhancer' seems to be a type of driver support for VPN software. Probably network connection enhancement. (i.e. optimizes the connection)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18775423
Part of SafeNET VPN client.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775432
Also part of the Cisco VPN Client I currently have installed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18778087
Glad I could be of assistance.

Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h2zero
ID: 26305283
Does the 'Deterministic Network Enhancer' have anything to do with the Sonicwall SSL-VPN client or the Riverbed client?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mozzis
ID: 34823896
On my computer is was installed by the SonicWall Global VPN Client software.
0