Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking Inappropriate Web Sites

Posted on 2007-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am looking for a good program to monitor Internet sites specifically those that curious teen and pre-teen boys find themselves looking at when they think their parents are not around. We had downloaded the program provided by Earthlink but it caused nothing but problems. It caused my comouter to lock up. Ever since I removed it my system has run like a dream. Does anyone on this Exchange have a recommendation and/or experience with such programs? Thanks!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 18775230
I've had good results with cybersitter. An advantage of cybersitter is that it's a one time registration, you don't have to renew a subscription every year like with other similar software.

http://www.cybersitter.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 18775444
I have a reason for not recommending Cybersitter, though there are other programs out there that you can try.

I would recommend using a hosts file to block those unwanted sites. Most unwanted sites are already blocked with this hosts file. You won't have any trouble at all.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286622
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0