Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logout event on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to audit the logout event on Windows Server 2003 - how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:tsmolskow
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775296
here we go, its called audtiing within group policy on the default domain controllers GPO
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/e104c96f-e243-41c5-aaea-d046555a079d1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:groetting
groetting earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775315
Hi!
1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Local Security Settings.
3. Expand Local Policies, and then expand Audit Policy.
4. In the right pane, double-click Audit system events.
5. Click to select the Success check box, and then click OK.
6. Restart the server
0