[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sync-up the directories in realtime or near-realtime

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We need to sync-up the directories in realtime or near-realtime.
The change at one server's directory should be updated in identical directory of other two servers almost immediately, though not simultaneously. The servers are in the same network.
The OS in all are Redhat.
Is there a way to do this in rsync? If not rsync, is there any other process to achieve this.
We are not going for any third party product.
0
Comment
Question by:ksgans
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18775319
rsync would work fine, but you could also look at using NFS if you want "realtime" updates.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 1500 total points
ID: 18786322
there are several filesystems supporting clustering

for one, there is gfs: http://www.redhat.com/software/rha/gfs/
ocfs is from oracle: http://oss.oracle.com/projects/ocfs/
http://freshmeat.net/projects/pvfs/

intermediate solutions (maybe better)
http://freshmeat.net/projects/caltech-pcp/


for quick and simple ways to do it you need rsync as exposed. here a project that does that:
http://freshmeat.net/projects/pfars/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksgans
ID: 18794738
Thanks ......
0