?
Solved

Can't create new user accounts on 2003 server

Posted on 2007-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, I had a windows 2000 server that was failing, I got a new 2003 server, connected it to the domain and was able to manage users on it, after I transfered the shares on to the new server, added dns and verified all I figured the new server was managing everything, especially since the clients were using its ip address as the primary dns server.

Then the old 200 server died, now most everything seems fine on the client side, the dns checks out, but, when I try to add a new user account I get the following message...

Windows cannot verify that the user name is unique because the following error occured while contacting the global catalog: The server is not operational.

Windows will create this user account, but the user can log on only after the user name is verified to be unique.  Make sure the global catalog is avalable.


Thanks a ton guys, this sucks.
0
Comment
Question by:SlickTech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18775658
your 2003 machine needs to be a global catalog....you will also need to remove traces of the old DC
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
and make sure the FSMO Roles are intact
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=234790
....a DCDIAG here would be nice (From server 2003 support tools)


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:robjeeves
robjeeves earned 800 total points
ID: 18775682
Hi mate

Sounds like the 2000 was the Domain GC.  Make your 2003 a GC by following the following link.  You might want to check out the FSMO roles also if this wasn't part of your Server install.  You may need to seize some if the 2000 held some and is dead and took some FSMO with it

GC - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313994

FSMO info
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Active-Directory-FSMO-Roles.html
And getting the seizing underway, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18775686
Damn you James and your slick keyboard skills :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18775812
lol all good fun mate :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aniesm
ID: 18775825
did you remove the old windows 2000 server from the dc list. If no remove the server entry  using the dsutil.  can you please provide the fsmo roles in the forest ? Change the windows 2003 as PDC and also select the gc option in that server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18777667
Thanks guys, I'll try those in the AM
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SlickTech
ID: 18785630
Thanks guys, I was scared it wouldnt work because the old catalog server was permenatly offline.  These directions took that into account.  This has been a thorn in my side for quite some time.

Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18789932
Cool - Glad it worked for you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18789989
sweet as :)
0