[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 and hosting multiple domains from one server

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange server 2003.......can I host multiple domains on it?  For example, can mydomain.com and theirdomain.com both point to 64.230.242.21?  Can this work?  And if so, how is this set up? Can exchange 5.5 do this as well, if it can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:a1doors1
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 750 total points
ID: 18775425
Multiple domains with exchange 2003 is easy -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838

Set the MX records for both domains to be the same, and follow the above guide.

For 5.5, I am not sure
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 750 total points
ID: 18775460
Exchange 5.5 can do it as well.

Here is an article with some instructions on doing it in 5.5
http://www.muratyildirimoglu.com/articles/exchange/Delivering%20MailServicestoMultipleDomainsinExchangeServer.htm

Hard finding articles about 5.5 now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1doors1
ID: 18781431
Red, for exchange 2003, it sounds easy enough.....how hard is it to connect the MS clients to it and is there any thing special is DNS that I have to do, of course other than adding the mx records internally.

Matt, thanks for that.....I may be using that soon..
0