Solved

Unknown item in Startup

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
What is W32RFSA.exe
0
Comment
Question by:classcccompters
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 375 total points
ID: 18775478
Bleeping Computer - W32RfSA.exe - Program Information
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/W32RfSA.exe-9037.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 125 total points
ID: 18775480
It's a worm:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/W32RfSA.exe-9037.html

What antivirus program do you have?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 375 total points
ID: 18775490
The Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool helps remove specific, prevalent malicious software from computers that are running Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890830

Should be able to disinfect you easily.....Uncheck the box for that app in MSConfig, and then boot to safe mode. Then run the tool, or your AV tool of choice.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18775493
lol
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18775527
definitely lol.

classcccomputers - johnb6767's advice is on target (like always from what I've seen).  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18775546
:)

Very kind of you michki.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18775548
stupid keyboard......

meant to say....

Very kind of you michko.....
0