?
Solved

Windows 2000 VPN Setup

Posted on 2007-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to setup a VPN between two windows 2000 servers.  Both are connected to the internet behind linksys routers.  There is probably an easy way to connect the two computer but I was unable to configure routing and remote access properly.  Hopefully someone can provide me with detailed instructions on how to get the two servers connected.  My end goal is to setup DFS between the two servers but lets solve one thing at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:lex917
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18776072
I would highly recommend setting up 2 VPN routers between the 2 sites . Even a pair of Linksys BEFVP41's, which are under $100, would make life much easier, more secure, and give you better performance. However, if you would like to set up site to site with RRAS, have a look at the following articles. It's not "an easy way to connect the two computer " as you stated. However, this are the best references I have come across over the past few months.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/74f65f37-9482-4316-a2e9-4e1e295457d71033.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/vpnconn.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=58a8b58a-5655-4cc1-9d6a-91119b54ae0a&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:lex917
ID: 18776656
I appreciate the articles you provided except my servers are running windows 2000 and not 2003.  Once upon a time I was able to setup a remote access connection between a windows 98 computer at home and the 2000 server at the office.  Unfortunately, I can't remember how I got it to work.  If someone could even tell me how to do this I would accept your answer, otherwise I'll give rob credit for his suggestion regarding the Linksys routers.  Id prefer a software solution instead of having to buy new equipment if feasible.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18776730
The set up between 2000 servers is similar.
Setting up from a client to a server such as win 98 to 2000 server is much simpler, and there is no need to buy routers. It uses basic PPTP and can be configured, both ends in under 15 minutes. Site-to-site with 2 servers, such that the connection is always available for all users is much more complicated, and as a result using VPN routers makes the job much simpler to configure and manage. Should you want to configure a client to site VPN good details on the configuration of both the 2000 server and Win98 or XP workstations can be found here:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking.htm
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:garethhbevans
garethhbevans earned 1000 total points
ID: 18783094
lex917.

Have you thought about using openvpn  http://openvpn.net/

Runs on Windows, Linux etc.
fairly easy to setup. Used Public/Private Keys if you need/want. Encryption 3DES, AES etc.

Here is a good site that will help you get it setup and running.... And explain what they are doing in the process.

http://www.linux-mag.com/id/2502/

Not my article but a very good one.

Gareth

0
 

Author Comment

by:lex917
ID: 18821678
Split points because articles provided by bother were useful.  I opted for the openvpn in the end, it seems to be an excellent option.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18822584
Thanks lex917.
Likely the better choice between the servers.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garethhbevans
ID: 18824011
Thanks lex917.

There is more that can be done to tighten down security a little more than in the article.
Ceers and have fun.

Gareth
0