Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost 2003 AD administrators password.

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am a consultant and one of my companies smaller clients called me out today because they upgraded monitors and recycled thier old one.  Problem is thier AD administrator password was taped onto the monitor (don't ask) and they have no clue what it was.  We have never worked on thier PC's before, only network work.  They have a 2003 Small Business Server with AD running.  How can I recover or reset the Domain adminstrators password without reinstalling?
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleTerror
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775884
Hi mate

Have you run through these options?

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Rob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18775891
p.s I'm still laughing about the password taped to a monitor that got thrown out :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18776579
Download ERD Commander
Make a Bootable CD
Use the Lock Smith to change the admin Password
http://www.softlookup.com/display.asp?id=10071
http://www.winternals.com/Products/AdministratorsPak/Default.aspx#erdcommander2005
Vico1!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19244055
vico1 - I agree with your solution and I use the hell out of ERD - but I don't think you can download it any more.

Have you checked the links lately?
Winternals is long gone and the other one looks busted.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:InvisibleTerror
ID: 20257398
Please close this question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20257421
First of all, this isn't where you ask for a question to be closed - you do that in Community Support - General.

Second of all, are you even going to give the volunteer Experts (who responded) the courtesy of a reply?

You've been around well long enough to know what is proper.
0