Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SATAII v ATA External hard Drive

Posted on 2007-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am about to purchase an external hard drive for back up purposes (personal use only) I have  an ATA Hard Drive on my desk top can I purchase a SATA II external hard drive and if so what are the advantages if any?
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18775584
SATA II external hard drive would be nice and good stuff, I recommend vendors such as Seagate, Samsung. SATA II is fast data transfer rate, while ATA drive is not able to be compared with.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18775585
If the SATAII connects via USB or Firewire then yes you can.

SATA is a lot faster than ATA

SATA II 300mb/s r
SATA 150mb/s
EIDE 133mb/s
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18777017
For clairification,  if you are buying an external drive connected via USB or firewire,   it makes no difference between a ATA and a SATA drive.  USB and firewire both  operate at much lower speeds than either drive type.

If you are interested in performance you can however get external SATA or eSATA drives.  These are connected using a SATA interface and are MUCH faster than a USB style external drive.  eSATA is the equivalent of installing a internal drive.  Though you would likely require a eSATA card for your computer.  Some enclosures come with a eSATA card.

It is also worth noting that the figures posted for speed above are interface speeds and not actual drive speeds.  This is quite misleading.  In actual fact SATA drives only perform marginally better than ATA drives and at much lower trasfer figures than the interface speeds.
0