Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain date

Posted on 2007-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
if i want to know  on which date  my particular  first domain  was created in  my organisation
0
Comment
Question by:ajitexchange
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 100 total points
ID: 18775618
If its still there the First DC would of created a DCPROMO.log (think it resides in the C:\ by default) That would be one way to tell when it was established.

Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 18775663
check te created data on the SYSVOL folders
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18775738
Mmmmmmmm, I like that better. Chance of DCPROMO.log still being there was a long shot.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18775801
but a fair call :)
0