?
Solved

Regular Expression - replace pattern with another pattern

Posted on 2007-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am working in C#, and I am trying to replace the brackets on an html tag.  For example, I want to change <ul type='square'> to &lt;ul type='square'&gt;

With the Regex.Replace, I can find the pattern (<ul(\s+type\s*=\s*(?:""(disc|circle|square)""|'(disc|circle|square)'|(disc|circle|square)))?\s*>), but is there any way to replace with another patter (eg: &ltul(\s+type\s*=\s*(?:""(disc|circle|square)""|'(disc|circle|square)'|(disc|circle|square)))?\s*&gt;)?
0
Comment
Question by:ignatiusst
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
exoska earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775739
well
try this;


string ResultString = null;
try {
      ResultString = Regex.Replace(SubjectString, "<(ul\\s+type\\s*=\\s*(?:\"\"(disc|circle|square)\"\"|'(disc|circle|square)'|(disc|circle|square))?\\s*)>", "&lt$1&gt;");
} catch (ArgumentException ex) {
      // Syntax error in the regular expression
}

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 18775752
Change the RegExp to

<(ul(\s+type\s*=\s*(?:""(disc|circle|square)""|'(disc|circle|square)'|(disc|circle|square)))?\s*)>

and use replacement string

&lt;$1&gt;
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 18776078
I am curious ... is there something wrong with using HTTPutility.HtmlEncode which will do just this?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemWebHttpServerUtilityClassHtmlEncodeTopic.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ignatiusst
ID: 18776447
exoska - thanks!  sorry it took so long to get back... I just copied the replacement string you provided (&lt;$1&gt;), and it took me a bit of trouble-shooting to realize you had also enclosed everything inside the tags in parenthesis...

amit_g - two minutes earlier, and...  :)

gregoryyoung - thanks for the link!  This might be what I am looking for (I do like trying to figure these things out on my own before I use a packaged solution.. call me sick... :) ), though I am only interested in a sub-set of valid HTML - if I receive (for example) <table>, I want to leave it as-is...  I will have to investigate whether the HtmlEncode can handle this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exoska
ID: 18776521
oh i m glad :)
0